Egholm Shelterplads
Aalborg, North Denmark, Denmark
Egholm Shelterplads is a campsite in North Denmark, Denmark. Camping is possible with a tent.
- Dogs allowed
- Near the sea
- Near a beach
- In the forest
About Egholm Shelterplads
GEOAt Egholm Shelterplads you'll find space for dogs, among others. In terms of location, Egholm Shelterplads is 668 m from the sea and 815 m from a beach. Egholm Shelterplads lies amid woodland and greenery.
Attractions in the area include Lindholm Høje (3.0 km from the campsite).
✓ Why here
- Near the sea
- Near a beach
- In the forest
- Dogs allowed
Amenities
Sanitary & basics
- Drinking water
- Toilets
On site
- Pets welcome
Location
- Near the sea
- Near a beach
- In the forest
Pitches, accommodation & prices
Pitch types & starting prices
- Tent?
Indicative prices. Final price and availability are shown at the provider.
Is this your campsite? Claim your campsite here.
Location & getting there
| Near the sea | 668 m |
| Near a beach | 815 m |
Attractions nearby
| Lindholm Høje | 3.0 km |
Amenities nearby
≤5 kmAmenities within ~5 km, straight-line.
Reviews
16 ratings across 1 source.
What guests say
via Google“Een fantastische ervaring, ik raad deze prachtige plek van harte aan!”
“Echt een heerlijke schuilplaats. Er zijn goede, stevige schuilplaatsen, een overdekte eetruimte en composttoiletten. De veerboot naar het eiland is leuk.”
“Leuke plek :)”
“De camping is geweldig en afgelegen, maar toch dicht bij de veerboot en het strand. Het ligt in een schattig bos. Ideaal voor gezinnen. Er is echter geen waterkraan. Er zijn drie schuilplaatsen en twee toiletten in de buurt. Er is bijna geen brandhout te vinden. We zijn hier al m…”
“Een mooie plek”
“Best wel goed, maar het zou iets beter kunnen.”
Weather & climate
Good to know
- Address
- Egholm 5, 9000 Aalborg
- Accommodation types
- Tent pitch
- Pets
- Welcome
- Nearest water
- sea 668 m
Contact & Website
Send a message to the owners of Egholm Shelterplads. Your question goes straight to their Ovisola inbox.
Frequently asked questions
FAQWhere is Egholm Shelterplads located?+
Egholm Shelterplads is located in Aalborg, Noord-Jutland (Denmark). Nearby you'll find the sea 668 m away and a beach 815 m away. You can see the exact location on the map on this page.
Does Egholm Shelterplads have a swimming pool?+
No, Egholm Shelterplads doesn't have its own pool, but the sea is 668 m.
Is Egholm Shelterplads suitable for children?+
No specific children's facilities are listed for Egholm Shelterplads. There's a playground 740 m away.
Are dogs allowed at Egholm Shelterplads?+
Yes, dogs are welcome at Egholm Shelterplads.
What facilities does Egholm Shelterplads have?+
Egholm Shelterplads offers dogs allowed and drinking water, among others. See the full list in the amenities block on this page.
Similar campsites in North Denmark
| Campsite | Rating | Price from | Nearest water |
|---|---|---|---|
| Egholm Shelterplads (this campsite) | – | – | sea 668 m |
| Himmerland Camping | ★ 9.6 | € 134 | – |
| First Camp Råbjerg Mile - Skagen | ★ 8.8 | € 261 | – |
| Skiveren Camping | ★ 8.6 | – | sea 513 m |
This page has not been verified by the owner. We compile it with care from public sources, but errors can occur; please check the current details via the booking/availability link or the official website. Are you the owner? Claim this page for free.


