Meißner's Sonnen-Camp
Prerow, Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania, Germany
Meißner's Sonnen-Camp is a campsite in the Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania region (Germany). Pitches are suitable for a tent and a caravan.
- Restaurant
- Wi-Fi
- Family friendly
- Dogs allowed
- Wheelchair accessible
- Near the sea
- Near a beach
About Meißner's Sonnen-Camp
GEOOn site you'll find a restaurant, facilities for children, Wi-Fi, space for dogs and wheelchair-accessible facilities. In terms of location, Meißner's Sonnen-Camp is 675 m from the sea and 501 m from a beach.
Attractions in the area include Zingst (8.2 km from the campsite).
Meißner's Sonnen-Camp can be booked online through Ovisola and our booking partner.
✓ Why here
- Near the sea
- Near a beach
- Family friendly
- Dogs allowed
- Wi-Fi
Amenities
Sanitary & basics
- Hot showers
- Drinking water
- Toilets
- Accessible sanitary
- Wi-Fi on site
On site
- Restaurant
- Family friendly
- Pets welcome
- Motorhome hookup
Location
- Near the sea
- Near a beach
More amenities
websiteWer mitten in der Natur zwischen duftenden Kiefern und Ostseedüne urlauben möchte, ist in Meißner´s Sonnencamp in Prerow genau richtig. Hier treffen sich Familien und Freunde beim Camping zum Entspannen und Ferienmachen.
Automatically summarised from the campsite website.
Pitches, accommodation & prices
Pitch types & starting prices
- Tent?
- Caravan?
Indicative prices. Final price and availability are shown at the provider.
Is this your campsite? Claim your campsite here.
Location & getting there
| Near the sea | 675 m |
| Near a beach | 501 m |
Attractions nearby
| Zingst | 8.2 km |
| Ahrenshoop | 12.1 km |
| Wustrow | 15.5 km |
Amenities nearby
≤5 kmAmenities within ~5 km, straight-line.
Reviews
339 ratings across 1 source.
What guests say
via Google“Een perfecte plek om de toeristische drukte van Prerow/Zingst te ontvluchten. De hutten zijn niet groot, maar je zit er heerlijk onder de dennenbomen. Elektriciteit is optioneel. Zeer vriendelijk welkom. De prijs is bijna te mooi om waar te zijn in vergelijking met de omgeving.…”
“Prachtig gelegen camping direct achter de dijk (ca. 150 m naar het strand; 500 m naar het hondenstrand). Nette en schone sanitaire voorzieningen met muntdouches; wifi beschikbaar. Veel vaste kampeerders, dus beperkte ruimte voor campers. Het is essentieel om van tevoren te bellen…”
“De duurste camping ooit. Er zijn geen zitplaatsen op het tentterrein. Geen bistro; broodjes moeten vóór 15.00 uur besteld worden. Het ziet er oud en vervallen uit. Er is geen wifi op het tentterrein. En ze vragen er €30 per nacht voor. Pinbetalingen worden niet geaccepteerd.”
“Een heerlijke camping direct achter de duinen. Directe toegang tot het strand (nudistenstrand). Overdekte ruimte met banken om te koken. Helaas zijn de tentplaatsen vrij klein en oneffen.”
“Vakantie in een caravan”
“Een rustige camping met veel bomen, direct achter de duinen gelegen. Er zijn negen huisjes, een aantal huurcaravans en tenten. Veel gezinnen en andere mensen genieten van de vredige sfeer. Geen drukte. Auto's zijn niet toegestaan op de camping. Toegang tot uw huisje of tent van…”
Weather & climate
Good to know
- Address
- Villenstraße 3, 18375 Prerow
- Accommodation types
- Tent pitch, Caravan pitch
- Pets
- Welcome
- Family friendly
- Yes
- Accessible facilities
- Yes
- Motorhome hookup
- Yes
- Nearest water
- beach 501 m
- More facilities
- Baby room · Beach volleyball · Playground
- Nearby
- Within reach: indoor pool at 500 m · restaurant at 500 m · supermarket at 1 km.
Contact & Website
Send a message to the owners of Meißner's Sonnen-Camp. Your question goes straight to their Ovisola inbox.
Frequently asked questions
FAQWhere is Meißner's Sonnen-Camp located?+
Meißner's Sonnen-Camp is located in Prerow, Mecklenburg-Voor-Pommeren (Germany). Nearby you'll find the sea 675 m away and a beach 501 m away. You can see the exact location on the map on this page.
Does Meißner's Sonnen-Camp have a swimming pool?+
No, Meißner's Sonnen-Camp doesn't have its own pool, but the sea is 675 m.
Is Meißner's Sonnen-Camp suitable for children?+
Yes, Meißner's Sonnen-Camp is family-friendly with facilities for families. There's a playground 355 m away.
Are dogs allowed at Meißner's Sonnen-Camp?+
Yes, dogs are welcome at Meißner's Sonnen-Camp.
What facilities does Meißner's Sonnen-Camp have?+
Meißner's Sonnen-Camp offers a restaurant, Wi-Fi, kids' activities, dogs allowed, hot showers, drinking water and wheelchair access, among others. See the full list in the amenities block on this page.
Similar campsites in Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
| Campsite | Rating | Price from | Nearest water |
|---|---|---|---|
| Meißner's Sonnen-Camp (this campsite) | – | – | beach 501 m |
| KanuCamp Canow | ★ 9.4 | – | beach 62 m |
| Campingplatz am Garder See | ★ 9 | – | beach 376 m |
| GenussFerien, Natur und Strandcamping | ★ 8.9 | – | beach 138 m |
This page has not been verified by the owner. We compile it with care from public sources, but errors can occur; please check the current details via the booking/availability link or the official website. Are you the owner? Claim this page for free.


