Ovisola
Campsite in Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania

Camping Schaprode

Schaprode, Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania, Germany

Camping Schaprode is one of the campsites in Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania, Germany, on Ovisola. Camping Schaprode has space for a tent and a caravan.

  • Restaurant
  • Wi-Fi
  • Family friendly
  • Dogs allowed
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Near the sea
  • Near a beach
Tent pitch · Caravan pitch
Free Wi-Fi
Pets welcome
Restaurant

About Camping Schaprode

GEO

The campsite offers a restaurant, facilities for children, Wi-Fi, space for dogs and wheelchair-accessible facilities. Camping Schaprode sits 331 m from the sea and 98 m from a beach.

✓ Why here

  • Near the sea
  • Near a beach
  • Family friendly
  • Dogs allowed
  • Wi-Fi

Amenities

Sanitary & basics

  • Hot showers
  • Drinking water
  • Toilets
  • Accessible sanitary
  • Wi-Fi on site

On site

  • Restaurant
  • Family friendly
  • Pets welcome
  • Motorhome hookup

Location

  • Near the sea
  • Near a beach

More amenities

website
toiletsrestaurantcamper_hookup

Urlaub auf der Sonneninsel Rügen

Automatically summarised from the campsite website.

Pitches, accommodation & prices

Check current prices and availability
Visit website
You book directly with the campsite. Ovisola does not process payment itself.

Pitch types & starting prices

  • Tent
    ?
  • Caravan
    ?

Indicative prices. Final price and availability are shown at the provider.

Is this your campsite? Claim your campsite here.

Location & getting there

Near the sea331 m
Near a beach98 m

Attractions nearby

?

Amenities nearby

≤5 km
RestaurantZum Fährmann (271 m) · Schillings Gasthof (322 m)
EV chargerunknown (4.8 km)
Playgroundunknown (112 m) · unknown (4.9 km)

Amenities within ~5 km, straight-line.

Nearby webcams

Windy

Reviews

818 ratings across 1 source.

4.2/5
Google
818 reviews
Read reviews →

What guests say

via Google
★★★★★
“We hadden een plek met direct uitzicht op het water! We konden de schepen zien aankomen en vertrekken van en naar Hiddensee. Een fantastisch uitzicht, en als de wolken het toelieten, een perfecte zonsondergang vanuit de camper! Broodjes kunnen 's ochtends bij de receptie gekocht…”
Albert Knotz · 5 dagen geleden
★★★★★
“Uiterst vriendelijk, goed uitgerust en direct aan het water met een zwemstrand. Het restaurant op het terrein was helaas gesloten; het dichtstbijzijnde restaurant bevindt zich op 300 meter afstand in de haven. Ruime staanplaatsen voor campers.”
Wolfgang · een week geleden
★★★★★
“De camping lag direct aan de Oostzee en was mooi, schoon en goed onderhouden.”
Dani · een week geleden
★★★★★
“Een heerlijke kleine camping met directe toegang tot het meer en een klein strandje. Een ideale uitvalsbasis voor een bezoek aan Hiddensee (de veerbootterminal is op loopafstand via het strand). Er is ook een broodjeskraam op de camping.”
Annette Herrmann · 2 weken geleden
★★★★★
“Ruime staanplaatsen. Goede, nieuwe sanitaire voorzieningen. Brandschoon. Het strand is ideaal voor kinderen vanwege het ondiepe water. Voor volwassenen is het wel een eindje lopen naar het zwemgedeelte. Veel dieren voor de kleintjes. Je kunt zien hoe de vis gerookt wordt. Al met…”
Volker Gaa · 2 weken geleden
★★★★★
“Geweldige camping op een gezellige locatie met een uitstekende prijs-kwaliteitverhouding! We hadden een fantastische plek op het "balkon", direct aan het water in de tweede rij. Het uitzicht en de zonsondergangen recht voor onze caravan waren adembenemend! Als je op zoek bent na…”
Johannes G. · 3 weken geleden
Read all reviews on Google →

Weather & climate

Good to know

Address
Lange Str. 24, 18569 Schaprode
Accommodation types
Tent pitch, Caravan pitch
Pets
Welcome
Family friendly
Yes
Accessible facilities
Yes
Motorhome hookup
Yes
Nearest water
beach 98 m
More facilities
Kiosk · Laundry · Playground
Nearby
Within reach: supermarket at 50 m · restaurant at 200 m.

Contact & Website

Send a message to the owners of Camping Schaprode. Your question goes straight to their Ovisola inbox.

Frequently asked questions

FAQ
Where is Camping Schaprode located?+

Camping Schaprode is located in Schaprode, Mecklenburg-Voor-Pommeren (Germany). Nearby you'll find the sea 331 m away and a beach 98 m away. You can see the exact location on the map on this page.

Does Camping Schaprode have a swimming pool?+

No, Camping Schaprode doesn't have its own pool, but the sea is 331 m.

Is Camping Schaprode suitable for children?+

Yes, Camping Schaprode is family-friendly with facilities for families. There's a playground 112 m away.

Are dogs allowed at Camping Schaprode?+

Yes, dogs are welcome at Camping Schaprode.

What facilities does Camping Schaprode have?+

Camping Schaprode offers a restaurant, Wi-Fi, kids' activities, dogs allowed, hot showers, drinking water and wheelchair access, among others. See the full list in the amenities block on this page.

Similar campsites in Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania

CampsiteRatingPrice fromNearest water
Camping Schaprode (this campsite)––beach 98 m
KanuCamp Canow★ 9.4–beach 62 m
Campingplatz am Garder See★ 9–beach 376 m
GenussFerien, Natur und Strandcamping★ 8.9–beach 138 m

All campsites in Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania →

Data fromOpenStreetMap contributors

This page has not been verified by the owner. We compile it with care from public sources, but errors can occur; please check the current details via the booking/availability link or the official website. Are you the owner? Claim this page for free.

Visit website