Ovisola
Campsite in Rhineland-Palatinate

Camping am Wiesensee

Stahlhofen am Wiesensee, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany

Camping am Wiesensee is located in Rhineland-Palatinate (Germany). You're welcome here with a caravan and a tent.

  • Restaurant
  • Dogs allowed
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Near a beach
Caravan pitch · Tent pitch
Pets welcome
Restaurant

About Camping am Wiesensee

GEO

On site you'll find a restaurant, space for dogs and wheelchair-accessible facilities. Camping am Wiesensee sits 864 m from a beach.

Among the attractions in the area is Bad Marienberg (8.1 km from the campsite).

✓ Why here

  • Near a beach
  • Dogs allowed

Amenities

Sanitary & basics

  • Toilets
  • Accessible sanitary

On site

  • Restaurant
  • Pets welcome
  • Motorhome hookup

Location

  • Near a beach

More amenities

website
toiletsaccessiblerestaurantcamping_keycamper_hookup

Unser Campingplatz am Wiesensee im schönen Westerwald bietet Erholung und Natur pur - für Dauercamper und Kurzurlauber. Hier mehr erfahren.

Automatically summarised from the campsite website.

Pitches, accommodation & prices

Check current prices and availability
Visit website
You book directly with the campsite. Ovisola does not process payment itself.

Pitch types & starting prices

  • Caravan
    ?
  • Tent
    ?

Indicative prices. Final price and availability are shown at the provider.

Is this your campsite? Claim your campsite here.

Location & getting there

Near a beach864 m

Attractions nearby

Bad Marienberg8.1 km
Euthanasiecentrum Hadamar15.1 km

Amenities nearby

≤5 km
SupermarketLidl (1.8 km) · REWE (2.6 km) · ALDI Süd (2.8 km)
RestaurantBeim Holländer (231 m) · Golfhotel (920 m) · unknown (1.8 km)
EV chargerLindner Hotel (931 m) · unknown (3.9 km) · unknown (4.0 km)
Playgroundunknown (585 m) · unknown (892 m) · unknown (941 m)
PharmacyBurg-Apotheke (2.3 km) · Neue Apotheke (2.4 km) · Amtsapotheke (2.4 km)

Amenities within ~5 km, straight-line.

Nearby webcams

Windy

Reviews

292 ratings across 1 source.

4.4/5
Google
292 reviews
Read reviews →

What guests say

via Google
★★★★★
“We hebben hier 4 fantastische dagen doorgebracht met onze camper - een superleuke plek dicht bij het stadje en winkels - een schoon zwemmeer - mooi aangelegd met een zandstrand - douches om af te spoelen - een kleine bierbar aan het strand - fijne sanitaire voorzieningen en toile…”
Bo Rasmussen · 2 weken geleden
★★★★★
“De terreinbeheerder was buitengewoon vriendelijk en behulpzaam. De sanitaire voorzieningen waren zeer schoon en de camping was erg rustig en, met de beek die ernaast stroomde, ontspannend en dicht bij de natuur.”
Keine Angabe · 3 weken geleden
★★★★★
“Op zich een prima plek om te staan. Midden in het groen. 1 nacht met de camper geweest. Met een ontzettend aardige 'Herr Thomas'. Sanitair misschien ietwat gedateerd. En voor de gehele omgeving (toerisme)is het ontzettend jammer dat het meer leeg is.”
Tom Wopereis · een maand geleden
★★★★★
“Helaas is er al 3 jaar geen water.”
Bärbel Helbing · een maand geleden
★★★★★
“We brachten er een lang weekend door met Pinksteren om vrienden te ontmoeten. Thomas gaf ons een zeer warm welkom en regelde met zijn humor een plekje voor ons naast dat van onze vrienden. Thomas staat altijd klaar om te helpen en advies te geven, is altijd goedgemutst en steekt…”
Jennifer Bamberger · Bewerkt: 3 maanden geleden
★★★★★
“Geweldige tentplaats en dank aan Thomas, de supervriendelijke en behulpzame terreinbeheerder. We komen graag terug!”
Jupp Schmitz · 3 maanden geleden
Read all reviews on Google →

Weather & climate

Good to know

Address
Campingplatz 1, 56459 Stahlhofen am Wiesensee
Accommodation types
Caravan pitch, Tent pitch
Pets
Welcome
Accessible facilities
Yes
Motorhome hookup
Yes
Nearest water
beach 864 m

Contact & Website

Send a message to the owners of Camping am Wiesensee. Your question goes straight to their Ovisola inbox.

Frequently asked questions

FAQ
Where is Camping am Wiesensee located?+

Camping am Wiesensee is located in Stahlhofen am Wiesensee, Rijnland-Palts (Germany). Nearby you'll find a beach 864 m away. You can see the exact location on the map on this page.

Does Camping am Wiesensee have a swimming pool?+

No, Camping am Wiesensee doesn't have its own pool, but there's a beach 864 m.

Is Camping am Wiesensee suitable for children?+

No specific children's facilities are listed for Camping am Wiesensee. There's a playground 585 m away.

Are dogs allowed at Camping am Wiesensee?+

Yes, dogs are welcome at Camping am Wiesensee.

What facilities does Camping am Wiesensee have?+

Camping am Wiesensee offers a restaurant, dogs allowed and wheelchair access, among others. See the full list in the amenities block on this page.

Similar campsites in Rhineland-Palatinate

CampsiteRatingPrice fromNearest water
Camping am Wiesensee (this campsite)––beach 864 m
Camping Harfenmühle★ 8.6–beach 127 m
Prümtal-Camping Oberweis★ 8.6€ 233–
Camping Sensweiler Mühle-Naturlich Camping★ 8.5––

All campsites in Rhineland-Palatinate →

Data fromOpenStreetMap contributorsWikidata

This page has not been verified by the owner. We compile it with care from public sources, but errors can occur; please check the current details via the booking/availability link or the official website. Are you the owner? Claim this page for free.

Visit website